CLA-2-25:RR:NC:2:237 E86786

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of montmorillonite from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated August 22, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The product, is described in your letter as montmorillonite in bulk form for use as a chemical intermediate. Based on the McGraw-Hill Multimedia Encyclopedia of Science and Technology (1995): Those clays that are composed mainly of the clay mineral montmorillonite and are formed by the alteration of volcanic ash are known as bentonites.

The applicable subheading for the montmorillonite will be 2508.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bentonite. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division